Skip to content ↓

Thumbs Up For Milford Nursery ‘Book Nook’

Nursery children at The Milford Academy in Dungannon Road, Clifton, have been enjoying a newly refurbished reading corner, as part of the school’s ongoing commitment to help children develop a love of stories from an early age. The children can access the cosy ‘book nook’ at any time during indoor play, and it has proved very popular.

Nursery parent, Sue Buckby, says: “Benjamin absolutely loves the book corner, and will often park himself there to recover after a boisterous play session in the nursery garden. He loves to read at home, and visit the library, so it makes me happy, as a parent, that Milford have invested in making this a really inviting area”.                                EYFS lead, Mrs Simons, says “All other activities at Milford Nursery are based around stories that they look at closely for around 3 weeks, and these are connected to different themes each half term. So, as well as story time, our singing, phonics, maths and social games all link in and provide great opportunities for children to really engage with stories on a deeper level”.

SMT

  • Rob Perkins

    Head Teacher /DSL

  • Sarah Walker-Jones

    Assistant Head

  • Joe Turner

    Deputy Head

  • Sally Simons

    EYFS Phase Lead

  • Sarah Hickling

    Year 1/2 Phase Lead

  • Tori Heiden

    Year 1/2 Phase Lead

  • Stephen Goff

    Year 3/4 Phase Lead

  • Helen Richardson

    Year 5/6 Phase Lead

  • Jemma Wallace

    SENDCO / DSL

  • Louise Butler

    Achievement Lead /DSL

Teachers

  • Julie Baggley

    Class Teacher

  • Hannah Booth

    Class Teacher

  • Lorren Brennan

    Class Teacher

  • Jessica Cassidy

    Class Teacher

  • Stephen Goff

    Class Teacher

  • Amy Groves

    Class Teacher

  • Rebekah Harrison

    Class Teacher

  • Tracy Haslam

    Class Teacher

  • Tori Heiden

    Class Teacher

  • Sarah Hickling

    Class Teacher

  • Jessica Liddle

    Class Teacher

  • Laura Litchfield

    Class Teacher

  • Rachel Marshall

    Class Teacher

  • Helen Paice

    Class Teacher

  • Helen Richardson

    Class Teacher

  • Suzanne Rowe

    Class Teacher

  • Sophie Smith

    Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants

  • Jill Barton

    Teaching Assistant

  • Sarah Burrows-Oldfield

    Teaching Assistant

  • Deborah Clarke

    Teaching Assistant

  • Tina Cutts

    Teaching Assistant

  • Sarah Faulks

    Teaching Assistant

  • Charlotte Foote

    Teaching Assistant

  • Sharon Ford

    Teaching Assistant / Breakfast Club

  • Wendy Gibson

    Teaching Assistant

  • Tarnia Janisse

    Teaching Assistant

  • Diane Lane

    Teaching Assistant / MESU / MOOSE Manager

  • Beth Madden

    Teaching Assistant

  • Judith Sanderson

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mark Smith

    Teaching Assistant

  • Jennifer Vaughan

    Teaching Assistant

  • Susan Wallace

    Teaching Assistant

  • Erika Weatherall

    Teaching Assistant

  • Sarah White

    Teaching Assistant

  • Stephanie Williams

    Teaching Assistant / MESU

Care Assistants

  • Anna Cooke

    Care Assistant

  • Angela Elvin

    Nursery Assistant / Breakfast Club

Sports Coaches

  • Chantelle Robinson

    Sports Coach

  • Jordan Woodward

    Sports Coach

Office Staff

  • Rachel Flynn

    Office Manager

  • Ros Hill

    Secretary

  • Sallie Barlow

    Admin Assistant

  • Christine Boott

    Admin Assistant

Support Staff

  • Jayne Elston

    IT Systems

  • Liz Whawell

    School Councillor

Site /Facilities

  • Ed O'Leary

    Facilities Manager

  • Simon Tebbutt

    Site Maintenance

  • Gillian Bunting

    Cleaner

  • Sally Doughty

    Cleaner

  • Lisa Lloyd

    Cleaner

  • Judith Sanderson

    Cleaner

  • Gemma South

    Cleaner

  • Julie Wright

    Cleaner

School Cooks

  • Debbie Evans

    Catering Manager

  • Deborah Davis

    School Cook

  • Mandy Cheatle

    Kitchen Assistant

Midday Supervisors

  • Samantha Beal

    Midday Supervisor

  • Gillian Bunting

    Midday Supervisor

  • Tracey Camm

    Midday Supervisor

  • Anna Cooke

    Midday Supervisor

  • Angela Elvin

    Midday Supervisor

  • Sharon Ford

    Midday Supervisor

  • Sally Doughty

    Midday Supervisor

  • Lisa Lloyd

    Midday Supervisor

  • Judith Sanderson

    Midday Supervisor

  • Gemma South

    Midday Supervisor

  • Dionne Walker

    Midday Supervisor / MOOSE Assistant

  • Marie Green

    Midday Supervisor

  • Hayley Spencer

    Midday Supervisor